2016 Film Finalists

rays

Broadcast Program

This category honors the best ocean focused programs that have aired or are slated for television broadcast.

Finalist Films

  • Atlantic: The Wildest Ocean on Earth, From Heaven to Hell

Producer: Renee Godfrey, BBC

  • Dispatches from the Gulf

Producers: Marilyn and Hal Weiner, Screenscope

  • The Hunt: Hunger At Sea

Producer: Hugh Pearson, Silverback Films

  • An Ocean Mystery

Producer: Alison Barrat, Khaled bin Sultan Living Ocean Foundation

  • Sonic Sea

Producers: Natural Resources Defense Council, Imaginary Forces, IFAW, and Diamond Docs

  • Moby Dick: Heart of a Whale

Producers: Jürgen Stumpfhaus and Nathan Antila, Smithsonian Channel

Honorable Mention Films

  • Birth of a Marine Park

Producer: Victor Tang, Victor Tang Productions

  • Call of the Baby Beluga

Producers: Suzanne Chisholm and Michael Parfit, Natural Mystery Films

  • The Forgotten Coast

Producer: Eric Bendick, Grizzly Creek Films

  • The Girl Who Talked to Dolphins

Producer: Chris Riley, Smithsonian Channel

  • Killer Whales-The Mega Hunt

Producer: Table Mountain Films

  • Shark Junction

Producer: EarthTouch

Broadcast Series

This category honors the best ocean focused series that has aired or is slated for broadcast or online as a scheduled series. Three individual episodes of your choice from the series must be submitted for evaluation in this category.

Finalist Series

  • American Samoa Culture and Ocean Conservation Film Series

Producer: Jim Knowlton, Jean-Michel Cousteau's Ocean Futures Society

  • Ocean Parks Series

Producer: John Wesley Chisholm, Arcadia Entertainment

  • Our Big Blue Backyard Series

Producer: Judith Curran and Samantha McKegg, NHNZ

  • Water Brothers Series

Producer: Tyler MIfflin and Alex MIfflin, The Water Brothers

  • WPBT2 Changing Seas Series

Producer: WPBT2, South Florida PBS, Changing Seas Team

Honorable Mention Series

  • Canada Over the Edge

Producer:John Wesley Chisholm, Arcadia Content

  • Guy Harvey Expedition Series

Producer: George C Schellenger and Guy Harvey, Guy Harvey Expeditions

BLUEOCEAN-EXPERIENCE
blueoceanfilmfestival_mission

Childrens Series

This category honors the best films produced specifically for young audiences, 12 and under, that are engaging, informative, and inspire appreciation of the ocean world.

Finalist Films

  • Fish Fact Fun

Producer: Bill Dougal

  • My Haggan Dream

Producer: Stephanie Gordon, Sisbro Studios and Open Boat Films

  • See with Sandy

Producer: Mindi Morrall

  • A Visit to the Trash Museum

Producers: Tonia Lovejoy, Justin Farrow, and Masha Gvozdov, Beautiful Nation Project


2016 Finalists

7948359_orig

Cinematography

This category honors the best films and the cinematographer(s) with the best ORIGINAL cinematography captured in the ocean environment. The quality and artistry of both underwater and topside will be considered.

Finalist Films

  • Atlantic: The Wildest Ocean on Earth, From Heaven to Hell

Producer: Renee Godfrey, BBC Natural History Unit

  • Call of the Baby Beluga

Producers: Michael Parfit, Natural Mystery Films

  • The Forgotten Coast

Producer: Eric Bendick, Grizzly Creek Films

  • The Hunt: Hunger At Sea

Producer: Hugh Pearson, Silverback Films

  • Killer Whales-The Mega Hunt

Producer: Table Mountain Films

Honorable Mention Films

  • Canada Over the Edge: Season 4; Episode 40

Producer: John Wesley Chisholm; Arcadia Content

  • Canada Over the Edge: Season 4; Episode 41

Producer: John Wesley Chisholm; Arcadia Content

  • Dispatches From the Gulf

Producers: Marilyn & Hal Weiner, Screenscope

  • The Legacy

Producer: Erick HIguera

  • Living the Ocean (Vey Nou Lagon)

Producers: Vanina Harel and Zara Currimjee


Documentary Feature

This category honors the best factual documentary films over 40 minutes with excellent storytelling and professional production values that has been or is currently scheduled for distribution in commercial cinema venues or via online distributors like Netflix or Amazon.

Finalist Films

  • Atlantic

Producers: Marie-Therese Garvey, Jill Knox-Gosse, Lynne Wilson, and Karl Emil Rikardsen

  • Of the Sea: Fishermen, Seafood & Sustainability

Producers: Mischa Hedges and Melissa Stevens

  • River Blue

Producer: Roger Williams, Paddle Productions Inc.

  • Sonic Sea

Producers: Natural Resources Defense Council, Imaginary Forces, IFAW, and Diamond Docs

  • The Weekend Sailor

Producer: Bernardo Arsuaga

Honorable Mention Films

  • Between Two Harbors

Producers: Richard Yelland, Jack Marshall Shinko, and Giovanne Helou

  • The Memory of Fish

Producer: Dr Jennifer Galvin, Reelblue

  • Secrets of the Oceans: Climate Control

Director: Christophe Cousin, Via Découvertes

  • Vamizi - Cradle of Coral

Producer: Mattias Klum, Tierra Grande

Peter
pb070631

EDUCATIONAL NON-BROADCAST PROGRAM

This category honors the best films produced specifically for use in museums, zoos, parks, aquariums, or other institutional/educational venues whose purpose is to increase the public’s understanding and affinity for the ocean and the life within.

Finalist Films

  • Coral Reefs: Trouble in Paradise

Producer: Khaled bin Sultan Living Oceans Foundation

  • Great Canadian Shoreline Cleanup: The West Coast Trail

Producers: Vancouver Aquarium and World Wildlife Fund

  • Ocean Voices: Stories of the Mexican Seas

Producer: Center for Marine Biodiversity and Conservaction (Centro para la Biodiversidad Marina y la Conservación)

  • Second Century Stewardship: Acadia National Park

Producer: David E Shaw, Black Point Group

  • Three Miles From Safety

Producer: David J Ruck, NOAA/ONMS

Honorable Mention Films

  • Career Spotlight: Aquatic Biologist

Producer: Lauren Farrar, QUEST, KQED

  • Scuba Diver Dreams

Producer: Wayne Hasson, Oceans for Youth Foundation

  • Truth Behind Swimming with Dolphins, The

Producer: Scuba Film Factory

Content Style #5

Freediver Whales sml

Emerging Filmmaker

This category recognizes the best first-time films and filmmakers. To qualify for this category, this entry represents the filmmaker’s first time having creative control of the production. This category is for non-student filmmakers, such as recent graduates or new independents.

Finalist Films

  • Atlantic: The Wildest Ocean on Earth, From Heaven to Hell

Producer: Renee Godfrey, BBC

  • A Fish Full of Dollars

Producer: Adrienne Gittus

  • Great White Lies

Producer: Skyler Thomas, White Shark Video

  • Ocean Heroines

Producer: Alexandra Sorgenicht, Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion

  • Sea of Life

Producer: Julia Barnes

  • Second Century Stewardship: Acadia National Park

Producer: David E Shaw, Black Point Group

  • Sixty Feet of Freedom

Producers: Diving With Heroes, Snapp Films, and Freedom Media

Honorable Mention Films

  • Can You Change the World

Producer: Marcelina Martin, Two Spirit Films

  • The Challenger Mission: South Atlantic

Producers: Lizette Gesuden and Daniel Jusino, RUCOOL

  • Erosion

Producers: Carlos Underwood and Sergio Santiago, Saudade Productions

  • Fishing for Science: Giant Trevally

Producer: Gaelin Rosenwaks

  • Fully Aquatic

Producer: Brittany J Bierly

  • Shark Whisperer

Producer: Oleg Finodeyev, ScubaFilmFactory


Marine Animal Behavior

This category honors the best films that focus on the behavior of any species of marine animal and provides insight into the animal’s life or shows behavior or species rarely seen by the general public.

Finalist Films

  • Atlantic: The Wildest Ocean on Earth, From Heaven to Hell

Producer: Renee Godfrey, BBC

  • Beneath the Bridge

Producer: WPBT2, South Florida PBS, Changing Seas Team

  • Grouper Mystery, The

Producer: Caroline Schoenfelder, Andromeda Oceanology (Andromède Océanologie)

  • Killer Whales-The Mega Hunt

Producer: Table Mountain Films

  • Secret Sex Life of Fish, The

Producer: WPBT2, South Florida PBS, Changing Seas Team

Honorable Mention Films

  • Cozumel Island: Paradise in the Mayan Caribbean

Producers: Gilda Sigie and Pedro Joaquin Delbouis

  • Fully Aquatic

Producer: Brittany J Bierly

  • Giant Sea Serpent: Meet the Myth

Producer: Bertand Loyer, Saint Thomas Productions

  • The Oceanic Whitetip: A Guy Harvey Expedition

Producer: George C Schellenger and Guy Harvey, Guy Harvey Expeditions

  • A Tough Place to Grow Up

Producer: Walter Marti


sylvia-earle2-958x613
rays

Marine Sciences

This category honors the best films that present an engaging story while advancing the understanding of marine and oceanographic sciences or facilitates the public’s understanding of the sciences at work in the marine environment.

Finalist Films

  • Blue Serengeti

Producers: Robert and Sarah Nixon, True Blue Films, Dr. Barbara Block, Hopkins Marine Station

  • Call of the Baby Beluga

Producers: Suzanne Chisholm and Michael Parfit, Natural Mystery Films

  • Coral Reefs: Trouble in Paradise

Producer: Khaled bin Sultan Living Oceans Foundation

  • Dispatches from the Gulf

Producers: Marilyn and Hal Weiner, Screenscope

  • Sea Turtles: The Lost Years

Producer: WPBT2, South Florida PBS, Changing Seas Team

  • You're Not Hallucinating. That's Just Squid Skin.

Producer: Joshua Cassidy, Deep Look, KQED

Honorable Mention Films

  • $2 Million Wendy Schmidt Ocean Health XPRIZE

Producer: XPRIZE

  • The Challenger Mission: South Atlantic

Producers: Lizette Gesuden and Daniel Jusino, RUCOOL

  • Ocean Heroines

Producer: Alexandra Sorgenicht, Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion

  • Maug's Caldera: A Natural Laboratory

Producer: WPBT2, South Florida PBS, Changing Seas Team

  • The Oceanic Whitetip: A Guy Harvey Expedition

Producer: George C Schellenger and Guy Harvey, Guy Harvey Expeditions

  • We're Oyster Farmers

Producer: Stefan Beaumont, Red Vault Productions

2016 FInalists

blueoceanfilmfestival_submit_screening

MARITIME HISTORY, ARCHEOLOGY, AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES

This category honors the best films featuring maritime history and culture. Stories may focus on historical, archeological and/or anthropological aspects of the ocean’s influence on civilization’s social, cultural, political, spiritual, economic development around the world throughout the course of human history.

Finalist Films

  • Magic and Mystery of Sable Island

Producers: Bill Barton and Gary Jobson

  • Moby Dick: Heart of a Whale

Producers: Jürgen Stumpfhaus and Nathan Antila, Smithsonian Channel

  • Sharks of War

Producer: Robert Cantrell, All Fins On Productions

  • Three Miles From Safety

Producer: David J Ruck, NOAA/ONMS

  • UTSUK: A Story of Fat

Directors: Blaise Carrier, Chouinard Boulet, and Vincent Boulet


Music

This category honors the films and the composers that present the best original music, which is used in a way that complements and enhances the visuals in the film. A film will be only be eligible for this category if 50% or more of its music soundtrack is from original composition.

Finalist Films

  • Atlantic: The Wildest Ocean on Earth, From Heaven to Hell

Producer: Renee Godfrey, BBC

  • Endless

Producer: Peter Schneider

  • Far Away to Ambon

Producer: Andrea Esty

  • Second Century Stewardship: Acadia National Park

Producer: David E Shaw, Black Point Group

Honorable Mention Films

  • Call of the Baby Beluga

Producers: Michael Parfit and David Parfit, Natural Mystery Films

  • Dream

Producer: Jesse Andrewartha

  • Killer Whales-The Mega Hunt

Producer: Table Mountain Films

  • An Ocean Mystery

Producer: Alison Barrat, Khaled bin Sultan Living Ocean Foundation

Freediver Whales sml
446739007

Ocean Exploration and Adventure

This category honors the best films that portray adventurous exploits, ocean expeditions, manned-submersible missions and other exploration activities that increase understanding of the ocean frontier and the technology required to explore the world beneath the sea.

Finalist Films

  • Above & Below Socorro

Producer: Florian Fischer, Behind the Mask

  • The Forgotten Coast

Producer: Eric Bendick, Grizzly Creek Films

  • The Grouper Mystery

Producer: Caroline Schoenfelder, Andromeda Oceanology (Andromède Océanologie)

  • Hunt for the Super Predator

Producer: Kyle Pienaar, Smithsonian Channel

  • Killer Whales: The Mega Hunt

Producer: Table Mountain Films

  • Living Fossils

Producer: WPBT2, South Florida PBS, Changing Seas Team

Honorable Mention Films

  • The Blinding Sea

Producer: George Tombs

  • Bringing Fish Up From The Deep

Producers: Adrienne Calo and Derek Lartaud, QUEST, KQED

  • Canada 360

Producer: John Wesley Chisholm, Arcadia Entertainment

  • Giant Sea Serpent: Meet the Myth

Producer: Bertand Loyer, Saint Thomas Productions

  • Cozumel Island: Paradise in the Mayan Caribbean

Producers: Gilda Sigie and Pedro Joaquin Delbouis

  • Fishing for Science: Giant Trevally

Producer: Gaelin Rosenwaks


Content Style #5

5976647_orig

Ocean Issues

This category honors the best films that raise awareness about any issue that is problematic and threatens a specific area or affects the ocean’s overall health, marine life, sustainability of natural systems and its ability to provide life support for our planet.

Finalist Films

  • After the Spill

  • Call of the Baby Beluga

  • Plastic Ocean, A

  • Sea Blind: The Price of Shipping Our Stuff

  • Sea of Life

  • Sonic Sea

  • Vamizi - Cradle of Coral

Honorable Mention Films

  • $2 Million Wendy Schmidt Ocean Health XPRIZE

  • Fix Florida

  • 26 Years and Counting

  • Acid Ocean

  • Call of the Baby Beluga

  • Dispatches from the Gulf

  • Wastewater: A Widespread Threat

  • Water Brothers and Ocean Spies, The

  • Chrome

Ocean Sports

This category honors the best films featuring any of the great ocean sports. In addition to the showcasing the sport itself, the story should show how the sport helps raise awareness, teaches appreciation for the sea and engages others in ocean stewardship. Includes Surfing, SUP, Free Diving, Scuba Diving, Sailing, Kayaking, Swimming, Long Distance Rowing, etc.

Finalist Films

  • Chapter One

Producers: Bram van Vugt and Egon Feiner, Eyeforce

  • What We Fish For

Producers: Ted Kaplow and Sarah Curry, Fish Navy Films

  • Fishing for Science: Giant Trevally

Producer: Gaelin Rosenwaks

  • Green Fins for a Blue Planet

Producer: Jim Toomey

  • This Moment

Producer: Sven Dreesbach

  • Oceanic Connection

Producer: Haydn Fischer

bluewhale
Freediver Whales sml

People and the Sea: Cultural Connections

This category honors films that tell the story of the interconnection and influence of the ocean on an individual or a group’s cultural, social, economic, spiritual relationships

between people and the sea.

Finalist Films

  • Bad Tidings

Producer: Daniel Natale

  • The Empire of a Sailor

Producer: Edson Fogaça

  • Ocean Voices: Stories of the Mexican Seas

Producer: Center for Marine Biodiversity and Conservation (Centro para la Biodiversidad Marina y la Conservación)

  • Saving Jamaica Bay

Producer: Daniel Hendrick

  • We're Oyster Farmers

Producer: Stefan Beaumont, Red Vault Productions

Honorable Mention Films

  • The Call from the Sea

Producers: Taylor McNulty and Liz Magee

  • Call of the Ancient Mariner

Producer: David Weintraub, Center for Cultural Preservation, Inc

  • Living the Ocean (Vey Nou Lagon)

Producers: Vanina Harel and Zara Currimjee

  • UTSUK: A Story of Fat

Directors: Blaise Carrier, Chouinard Boulet, and Vincent Boulet

  • Voyage: Into the Depths of Kanaloa

Production: Ruben Carrillo, Carrillo Digital Production


Content Style #5

pb070631

Shorts Program

This category honors the best short films under 10 minutes in length that are engaging, creative and empowering.

Finalist Films

  • Close Encounters with a Sperm Whale

  • Plastic Pollution, Our Oceans, Our Future

  • Legacy, The

  • I am Morgan - Stolen Freedom

  • Thailand's Seafood Slaves

Honorable Mention Films

  • 26 Years and Counting

  • Value of Life

  • Free Billy

  • Shark and Lion

  • Souls of the Vemilion Sea: Searching for the Vaquita

  • Cozumel: Underground Secrets

  • Finisterra

  • In Pursuit of Plastics

  • Saving West Africa's Coastal Assets


Student Program

This category honors the best films made by students enrolled in a verifiable academic program. Includes both secondary and college level programs. No age restrictions. Proof of student status must be sent in with submission materials.

Finalist Films

  • Book of Marine Protected Areas, The

  • Crystal Reef, The

  • On The Line

  • Whale Aware

  • Fully Aquatic

  • Bad Tidings

  • Living the Ocean (VEY NOU LAGON)

Honorable Mention Films

  • Below the Bay

  • Falling Stars

  • Herald of the Sea

  • Open ROV Experience, The

  • Unnatural Reef

  • Ocean Eyes

  • Tampa Bay Water Story


sylvia-earle2-958x613